Privacy policy

  1. This website is operated by LegaSea with its address at PO Box 20-319, Glen Eden, Auckland, New Zealand. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 seriously and will comply with these obligations where personal information (as defined in the Act) is provided to us by users of this website.
  2. When you provide personal information to us we will collect and store that information.
  3. This personal information will be collected to enable us to contact and advise you about details of events which you have registered for, or future events which we believe you might be interested. We will also use the personal information to compile generalised statistics on the demographics of users of our website and attendees at events involving LegaSea. Where personal information is collected for any other purpose, this purpose will be advised you at the time the information is collected.
  4. We will not provide to another person any information which might enable you to be identified.
  5. Where we hold personal information about you, you are entitled to request (and we will provide) a summary of this information, and we will correct any erroneous information upon request from you.
  6. Other than paragraph above, we will only use or disclose personal information you have provided to us in order to fulfill a request made by you, or otherwise where we are required or permitted by law to do so. Such situations include where we are required in court proceedings to do so.